Academic Programmes

The College presently offers Six Undergraduate Courses and Twenty Four Postgraduate Courses which are aimed to inculcate a spirit of inquiry, stimulate the power of thinking, bestow both analytical and experimental abilities, and elicit interest in research. the coureses offered to the student are focussed on encouraging spirit of enterpreneurship ana self-employment apart from making them employable in any industry segment.

Doctoral programmers provide opportunities to pursue research in various areas of interest with a deep sense of satisfaction, to carry out independent investigations, to innovate and make a significant contribution to knowledge in specialized areas. Further, doctoral programmers synergetically promote intellectual and creative abilities to address fundamental and practical problems of regional and national relevance to improve the quality of life.

Consultancy is an activity in which the College applies its specialized skills and expertise to solve industrial problems in specific areas, It represents not only a link between the academia and the local community, but is a response to the varying professional needs of the society at large. It is an affirmation of the resolve/commitment of the institute to contribute to industrial growth, indigenous industrial development and quality of life in communities.

List of Courses offered:

Under Graduate Programs (B.E) (Full-Time)

S.No Course(s) Duration(Yrs) Year of Commencement Sanctioned Intake
1
Bio-Medical Engineering
4
1982
30
2
Civil Engineering
4
1929
60
3
Computer Science & Engineering
4
1985
60
4
Electronics & Communication Engineering
4
1959
50
5
Electrical & Electronics Engineering
4
1949
60
6
Mechanical Engineering
4
1939
60

An additional intake of 10% of foreign students is offered in all courses.

Post Graduate Programmes (M.E./M.Tech.) (Full-Time)

S.NO Course(s) Specialisations Duration(Yrs) Year of Commencement Sanctioned Intake
1 Bio-Medical Engineering Bio-Medical Electronics
2 Years
2006
18
2 Civil Engineering Structural Engg.
2 Years
1961
25
Water Resources Engineering
2 Years
1961
15
Geotechnical Engg.
2 Years
1961
15
Construction Enginnering and Management
2 Years
1961
15
Infrastructure Engineering
2 Years
2007
15
Transportation Engineering
2 Years
2008
15
3 Computer Science & Engineering M.Tech. (CSE)
2 Years
1981
25
M.Tech. (Parallel Distributed Systems)
2 Years
2007
15
M.Tech.(Embedded Computing System)
2 Years
2013
18
MCA
3 Years
1990
60
4 Electronics & Communication Engineering Digital System
2 Years
1964
70
MRE
2 Years
1964
SSP
2 Years
1964
ES & VLSI
2 Years
2006
5 Electrical & Electronics Engineering IDC
2 Years
1966
52
Power System
2 Years
1966
Power Electronics Sys.
2 Years
2008
6 Mechanical Engineering Production Engg
2 Years
1966
18
Automation & Robotics
2 Years
1966
18
Turbo Machinery
2 Years
1966
25
CAD/CAM
2 Years
2001
32
Tool Design
2 Years
2002
32
Design for Manufacture
2 Years
2014
32

 

Post Graduate Programmes (M.E./M.Tech.) (Part-Time)

S.NO Course(s) Specialisations Duration(Yrs) Year of Commencement Sanctioned Intake
1 Civil Engineering Structural Engg.
3 Years
1966
15
Water Resources Engineering
3 Years
1987
15
Transportation Engg.
3 Years
2010
15
2 Computer Science & Engineering CSE
3 Years
1981
25
3 Electronics & Communication Engineering Digital System
3 Years
1975
15
SSPPower System
3 Years
1975
15
4 Electrical & Electronics Engineering IDC
3 Years
1971
15
Power System
3 Years
1971
15
5 Mechanical Engineering Production Engg
3 Years
1994
15
Automation & Robotics
3 Years
1994
15
Turbo Machinery.
3 Years
1994
15
CAD/CAM
3 Years
2014
32

 

Ph.D. Candidates position in faculty of engineering for the last three years:

Year(batch)
BME
CSE
CE
ECE
EE
MED
Total at College level
Part time Full time Part time Full time Part time Full time Part time Full time Part time Full time Part time Full time
2007-2008
-
-
11
1
4
-
9
1
5
-
9
-
40
2009-2010
-
-
19
3
22
1
7
-
15
-
34
2
103
2010-2011
5
-
35
3
34
2
38
2
10
2
46
-
177
No.of guides
2
11
11
13
3
34
74
Awards 2012-2013
-
2
2
2
-
2
8
2013-2014
1
7
3
3
3
12
29
2014-2015
1
2
4
7
1
2
16

Note:Guides working only in Recognized Institutions has been shown.

Department wise International and National Journals and Conferences published:

S.No Department name Publications in Journals Publications in Conferences
International National International National
1
Bio-Medical Engineering
9
1
4
2
2
Civil Engineering
25
3
13
39
3
Computer Science & Engineering
7
0
13
4
4
Electronics & Communication Engineering
11
-
10
4
5
Electrical & Electronics Engineering
15
5
10
2
6
Mechanical Engineering
26
8
41
21

 

NBA Accredited Programs

Under Graduate Programs (B.E) (Full-Time):

S.No
Department name Accreditation (Yrs)
1
Bio-Medical Engineering
05
2
Civil Engineering
05
3
Computer Science & Engineering
05
4
Electronics & Communication Engineering
02
5
Electrical & Electronics Engineering
05
6
Mechanical Engineering
05

 

Post Graduate Programs (M.E/M.Tech) (Full-Time)

S.No
Coures(S)
Specializations
Accrediration (Yrs)
1
Civil Engineering Structural Engg.
03
Water Resources Engg.
03
2
Computer Science & Engineering M.Tech. (CSE)
03
3
Electrical & Electronics Engineering Power System
03
4
Mechanical Engineering Production Engg.
03
Turbo Machinery.